14:37 | 15.03.2012 | Viewed []
"Zestafoni"-"Torpedo" is Postponed
According to the decision of Competition Department of Georgian Football Federation, the second round match of the second stage between “Zestafoni” and “Torpedo” Kutaisi is postponed due to bad weather. According to Nodar Kakulia, head of the department, there is 20cm snow on Davit Abashidze stadium in Zestafoni. So, it is impossible to hold a match there on March 16.
According to the information of “World Sport”, the teams held negotiations about holding the match in a neutral territory, for example, in Tbilisi. Though, working on this version has not lasted for a long time because of interests of fans. It is known that matches between “Zestafoni” and “Torpedo” always cause special interest of fans.
As we were told at the federation, other matches of the second stage will be held on Friday. As for two postponed matches of the first round of playoff, their dates are already known. “Dinamo” Tbilisi and “Dila” Gori will play on March 29, “Torpedo” and “Merani” Martvili will play on April 10. The first semifinal matches of Cup will be held on that day. These teams do not play in those matches.