Today-tomorrow, Antalya hosts European Youth Judo Cup. Georgia represents 50-man team at this tournament. Gia Tenadze -head coach of Georgian national team, staffed the team with prize winners and champions of Georgia. Besides boys there will be female participants from Georgian team at Antalya. On March 17 prize winners and champions will be found out in 50, 55, 60 and 66 weight categories among boys, girls in 40, 44, 48 and 52 weight categories. On March 18 champions will be found out in -73, 81, 90 and +90, among girls- 57, 63, 70 and +70.
Georgian national youth judo team competed at Turkish tournament with expended staff last year. Last year Giorgi Vazagashvili was head coach of the team, his sportsmen gained 5 gold, 4 silver and 5 bronze medals at this following tournament. As for girls, they won 1-1 gold and bronze medal.
After returning from Antalya, Georgian youth team will have usual train till the end of the month. Then they leave for Ukraine for competing at another European Cup. Kiev hosts the tournament from March 31 to April 1.