16:00 | 30.06.2013 | Viewed []
Georgian National Water Polo Team won "Tbilisi Cup"
The national team of Georgia on water polo became the winner of the 4th draw of Tbilisi Cup. The team trained by Vladimir Iselidze and Iovan Popovic which prepares for matches of the 2nd round of a qualifying tournament of European championship, won all three meetings on tournament and won the main prize.
The Georgian water polo players won against Belarus 17:5 the first round, then overcame the main competitor - Ukraine 11:9, and in the last match won against the Student's national team of Georgia which joined in competition instead of Turkey (Turks couldn't arrive).
It should be noted that the national team of Georgia played without the naturalized players - Marino Franichevich, Damir Tsrepuly, Marko Elachi and Marko Elez - therefore, their successful performance of subjects is more valuable.
Let's remind that European championship will pass the 2nd round of a qualifying tournament on July 11-14 in Malta and in it the Georgian water polo players should play against Ukraine and Belarus, and also the hostess of tournament - the national team of Malta - and Israel. Before, on July 2-9, our team will carry out collecting in Montenegro on which the four of legionaries will already join it also.