23:37 | 1.11.2013 | Viewed []
In Warsaw, at the European Championship...
European Team Chess Championship will start on November 7 in the capital of Poland, Warsaw, in which traditionally plays Georgian women’s and men’s teams.
As always, Georgian women’s team is among the favorites, which is in the 2nd place (2491) after Ukraine (2498), Russia (2491) is in the 2nd place.
Composition of women’s team is following: 1. Nana Dzagnidze (2556), 2. Bela Khotenashvili (2524), 3. Nino Khurtsidze (2462), 4. Lela Javakhishvili (2423), 5. Meri Arabidze (2374).
Nino Gurieli, three times winner of the Chess Olympiad, is captain of the team, and the referees are international grandmasters – Zurab Sturua and Davit Jojua.
Men’s team is #14 seed in the ranking-list of the tournament – 2619. Following chess players are in the lines of the team: 1. Baadur Jobava (2694), 2. Mikheil Mchedlishvili (2630), 3. Levan Pantsulaia (2595), 4. Merab Gagunashvili (2556), 5. Gaioz Nigalidze (2494).
Konstantine Shanava, international grandmaster, is a captain of the men’s team and the referee is Lasha Janjgava, also international grandmaster.
The strongest three in the ranking is following: 1. Russia (2747), 2. Armenia (2715), 3. England (2695).
The first round parties of the European Championship is scheduled for November 8 and the final 9th round on November 17.