Georgian boxer Merba Turkadze, who was competing at European Olympic qualifying tournament of “London -2012”, which was underway in the city of Turkey, Trabzon gained bronze medal. As far as you know going through semi-final of this following tournament was enough for him to gain license for London Olympics. After achieving goal, he did not wrestle against Azerbaijani Magomed Abdulhamidov.
Georgian boxers had chance to gain Olympic license last year at World championship, which was held in the capital of Azerbaijan, Baku but Ramaz Paliani’s sportsmen did not succeed there, Trabzon tournament was the last chance of winning license at London Olympics.
Merab Turkadze (56kg) as a result of beating Czech Velkisa (18:4) and Romanian Andreiana (21:11) went through the final and guaranteed participation in London Olympics.
There were other 7 Georgian participants at Trabzon tournament, but none of them managed to gain license. Mikheil Kazanjyan (49kg) lost with Pole Maschik, Severian Chiladze (52kg) beat German Beblik, but lost with Hungarian Kalucha, Koba Pkhakadze (60kg) beat Kaya of Sweden, but lost with Belarusian Safaryants.
Zaal Kavachantiradze (69kg) lost with Albanian Bilaly, Jaba Khositashvili (75kg) defeated Lithuanian Milevsky, but lost with English Ogogo. Yago Kiziria (81kg) lost with Latvian Grisunin and Mikheil Bakhtadze (heavy weight) lost wit h Lithuanian Subachiu.