In the first match of final serie of West Asian Basketball League “Mahram” Tehran played against “Al Riyadh” Beirut in Lebanon. The match ended in favor of “Al Riyadh”-91:87. Nikoloz Tskitishvili Georgian player of “Mahram” played for 38:00 minutes almost without substitution. Traditionally Tskitishviliw as in starter five and during 38 minutes he scored 8 two-point kicks from 14, 1 three-point from 2 and dropped two penalty kicks. Georgian forward had 21 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists and 3 turn-overs as a result he had the best coefficient in his club (27). Besides him, top-scorers in this match were Pape Sow (23 points) and Iranians- Karimian(17) and Khabahram (18). As for “Al Riyadh”, American legionary Devarik Spenser did well, he scored 39 points in 38:15 minutes.
Tomorrow, Beirut again hosts the second match of final serie of Asian Cup, in case of need other three matches will be held in Iran. As far as you know, Tskitishvili’s “Mahram” became winner of this tournament in 2009 and 2010, last year it won bronze medal and now it again fights for championship.