Mate Ghvinianidze did not want to be tested in “Chernomorest” Odesa. He was training with the club, but then he left the team. It must be said that Mate is right in this case..
Roman Grigorchuk head coach of “Chernomorets” made the following comment about this fact:” he did not want to be tested in our club”.
Sergey Karnitski general director of the club stated almost the same about Ghvinianidze:” negotiations was underway with Mate, preliminary agreement was prepared. He was training with “Chernomorets” in Ukraine then he left for Austria with the club, but then he refused to participate in training procedures before signing agreement. After that, Georgian player left “Chernomorets”.
It will be good if other Georgian players will do the same and will not go for testing in any club – of course it depends on club and player. Ghvinianidze thought that he should not be tested in “Chernomorets” and supposedly he has true reason of it. “Chernomorets” was in the first league of Ukraine and went through Premier League last year, so the main staff of the team is not full of celebrities.
Now Ghvinianidze does not play for “Sevastopol” now where he spent the second stage of the previous season.