16:41 | 22.01.2011 | Viewed []
Temur Ketsbaia:" Extension of Agreement? Let's See"
“There were talks about extension of agreement, but we did not decide anything else. My agreement expires in one month and nobody knows what will happen then”- stated Temur Ketsbia head coach of Georgian National Team at the press-conference, which was held in “Holiday-Inn” hotel.
Domenti Sichinava President of Georgian Football Federation stated that negotiations with Ketsbaia had already started. He meant agreement till the end of Mundial-2014 qualifying stage.
Ketsbaia answered several questions:
-   On February 9 we plays friendly match against Armenian National Team. You called up those players, who had debut in Slovenia. Will they be tested again or they became members of National Team?
- It is not time for experiments now, because after the match against Armenia, we play against Croatia and Israel. That’s why I called up optimal list against Armenia. There are some problems- players do not have playing practice. As far as you know Malkhaz Asatiani was not called up. We made our mind that it is better decision, he does not belong to any club and he does not train anywhere. We hope that he will find new club and return to National Team. If we look through matches, which were held last year Asatiani was one of the bests in our National Team and he is big power for us.
-    Levan Kenia is injured. Have you got latest information about him?
- I was in Turkey, where “Schalke” gathered. He injured there. He suffers from ankle’s pain and do not know when he will recover.
-  Will he be able to play against Croatia?
-   I do not know, till that match there are two months ahead.