Anna Tatishvili celebrated victory in the second circle of Quebec international tournament (prize money 220 000 USD) and went through the Challenge Cup quarter-final and as a result gained 70 points.
In the 1/8 final opponent of Georgian tennis player was No.7 seed Martic. The match between then lasted for hour and 18 minutes. Tatishvili had two aces, 6 double mistakes and used 7 break-points from 11, she lost serve three times and finally the match finished 6:2, 6:3.
As far as you know, 22-year-old Tatishvili is in the 52th place with 1170 points in WTA ranking. After adding 70 points, supposedly she will take place among top 50.
In the quarter-final Georgian tennis player will play against Belgium Kirsten Flipkens or Croatian Mariana Lucic and in case of victory, she will earn 130 points. For going through the final of tournament player gains 200 points and champion gains 280 points.
And one more thing, after US open, we were given chance of watching Tatishvili’s playing and it must be mentioned that she has progress. The main is to keep this progress.