Georgian top seed Anna Tatishvili is competing in “Rogers Cup” which is underway in Montreal (Canada). In the last round of the qualifying draw she will play against winner between Urszula Radwanska of Poland and Melanie Oudin of America. Before that, she advanced on WTA ranking.
22-year-old Tatishvili earned 833 points and moved from the 84th to the 79th place. Anna is the only Georgian in Top 100. Here are the results of other Georgians: 240 (238). Maka Chakhnashvili – 240; 273 (270). Sofia Shapatava – 203; 385 (385). Sofia Kvatsabaia – 101; 537 (538). Ekaterine Gorgodze – 52; 625 (622). Tatia Mikadze – 39; 637 (681). Natia Gegia – 37; 667 (666). Oksana Kalashnikova – 32; 963 (970). Ani Gogvadze – 11;
In doubles ranking Tatishvili is in the 63rd place with 1467 points. Three Georgian girls are in Top 300: 141. Kalashnikova – 539; 225. Shapatava – 288; 238. Gorgodze – 272;
Sofia Kvatsabaia and Ekaterine Gorgodze are participating in qualifying draw of Hechingen tournament (Germany, 25 000 USD). Kvatsabaia is No.1 seed and in the second round she will play against Marianna Zakarlyuk of Ukraine. Gorgodze will play against Aminat Kushkova of Russia in the second round.
Babilina Machaidze and Tamar Chalaganidze are competing in Turkish tournament. Machaidze lost to Smriti Joon of India 6:3, 2:6, 3:6 in the qualifying draw of Bursa tournament. Chalaganidze won over Yaqmur Akdemir of Turkey 6:3, 6:2 and in the main draw she will play against Yuuki Tanaka of Japan.