Giorgi Shermadini played in lineup of current champion of Euroleague “Olympiacos” Piraeus. His team beat “Fenerbahce” Istanbul 82:71 and has a chance to go through ¼ final of the tournament.
The Georgian center played for 17:21 minutes. He scored 4 from 7 2 points. Giorgi earned 8 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist and steal. Shermadini received 4 personal fouls.
Spanoulis (15), Printezis (13) and Law (12) scored more than 10 points in “Olympiacos”. McCalebb and Bogdanovic earned 20-20 points in “Fenerbahce”. “Olympiacos” has 3 losses and 3 wins and is in the 5th place in Group F of Top-16.
“Montepaschi” of Viktor Sanikidze lost the first time. The team lost to “Barcelona” 66:85 in Spain.
The Georgian forward was not in lineup but he earned 2 points, 4 rebounds and 2 steals in 14:41 minutes. Sanikidze scored 1 from 3 2 points, 3 points and missed two free throws.
American Brown was the best from “Montepaschi” with 19 points. Tomic of “Barcelona” earned 20 points, 5 rebounds and 5 assists.
The Georgian basketball players will hold the next games on February 15. “Olympiacos” will visit Russian “Khimki” and “Montepaschi” will host Spanish “Caja Laboral”.