12:32 | 6.03.2013 | Viewed []
Sandro Bazadze Is European Champion
Sandro Bazadze is the first Georgian fencer who won European Youth Championship. The 19-year-old sportsman wrote a new page in history of Georgian fencing at European Championship which is underway in the capital of Hungary, Budapest.
Bazadze won five from six fights. He beat Italian Alesandro Ricardo 5:4, Bulgarian Pancho Pashkov, Danish Sebastian Bringstrup, Azerbaijani Sabir Zeynalov and Polish Jakub Ochunsk 5:2. The Georgian lost to Belarusian Anton Davidenka 3:5. Then, he competed in playoff and gained five wins.
In 1/16 final Bazadze defeated Hungarian Martin Zinger (15:7), in 1/8 final he won over Belarusian Sergey Kisel (15:4), in ¼ final – Russian Vyacheslav Iskandarov (15:10), in semifinal – Russian Kamil Ibrahimov (15:10). Ibrahimov is world champion.
Yesterday other two members of the Georgian youth team competed in European Championship. Mikheil Mardaleishvili gained four wins but in 1/16 final he lost to German Ruven Redvanz. In playoff Saba Sulamanidze lost to German Maximilian Kindler.
Today European Team Championship will take place in Budapest.