18:21 | 28.05.2013 | Viewed []
The Georgian archimandrite blessed our footballers in Brussels
The Georgian National Team, which takes part in the European U-19 championship of the elit round, is ready for the decisive match against Belgium. This match will underway in Borneo, on 29 May. All four teams are in Antwerp. Scotland and England will play in Westerlo tomorrow, as for us, we will play in Borneo.
The Georgian team arrived in Brussels yesterday, where the church of the Queen Tamar is located. This church is part of the Western Eparchy of the Georgian Orthodox Church. The archimandrite of the Church, Dositeoz (Dimitri Bogveradze) blessed the junior team members. The archimandrite blessed the team with the image of Saint George, which was granted by Patriarch of all Georgia Ilia the second and then he hold the thanksgiving service. The archimandrite Dositeoz told us the abovementioned information and gave us the pictures, which was taken by the church parishes.
It is necessary to note that the Georgian Orthodox Church in Brussels notified the Georgians, who live in Belgium, a week ago about our team matches. Archimandrite Dositeoz and congregation are going to Borneo and support our players.