14:36 | 2.01.2011 | Viewed []
Khotenashvili Is the 2nd, Sanikidze - the 3rd
Georgian chess player Bela Khotenashvili (2440) lost against Polish Monika Socko in the last round of international tournament which was held in the city of France, Betun. Khotenashvili took the 2nd place. In case of draw, she would have become a champion.
Besides Khotenashvili and Socko, German Elisabeth Pähtz (2474) and French Sophie Milliet (2375) participated in mini-tournament. They took the 3rd and the 4th places.
Socko collected 4.5 points and Khotenashvili earned 4.0 points within 6 rounds.
In the last round of Men's tournament, Tornike Sanikidze, champion of Georgia 2009, beat French Jiul Musar (2423) with black pieces and took the 3rd place with 7.0 points within 9 rounds. Musar took the 2nd place and Polish Bartosz Soćko (2660) became champion with 7.5 points.
Another Georgian participant of the tournament Malkhaz Sulashvili (2490) played draw against Indian Roy Chowdhury (2448) and took the 15th place with 6.0 points among 114 participants.