“Upon arrival from Georgia, everyone has great attitude towards me and that’s why I am very happy. I fell in love with “Vitesse”, I am helped in everything and I want to stay longer in the club. That’s why I extended my contract with four years”- stated Guram Kashia defender of Georgian national team, who extended the contract with “Vitesse” till the summer 2016.
As it was expected, Guram Kashia continued his career in “Vitesse”. After signing the contract at the office of the club, he made a brief comment:
- Is your family also happy?
- My family is the most important in my life. It goes without saying that before making decision about extension the contract I asked advice to my family members.
- Do you like Arnhem?
- Yes, I do. People greet me with great pleasure. I always feel their support.
- What about goals of “Vitesse”?
- I like when the club is an ambitious and it has high goals. I also have this ambition. Last year we took the 15th place and this year we have progress and want to compete at European tournaments. I hope that next year we will have better season and will enter in top 3. We are young team and have progress permanently. We train hard for it. I feel love, ambitious and future here.