A 20-year-old Georgian tennis player Oksana Kalashnikova won the 13th doubles tournament in her career. It happened in the capital of Turkey, Istanbul where Oksana played with Russian Marta Sirotkina.
No.3 seed Georgian-Russian duet needed 4 matches to win the championship. In the first round Kalashnikova and Sirotkina beat Bulgarian sisters Velievas 6:2, 6:3. Then they won over Turkish Eraydin and Bulgarian Shinikova. Kalashnikova and Sirotkina held the most difficult match in the semifinal where they beat Russians Marenko and Pimkina 6:3, 5:7, 10:5.
In the final Oksana and Marta played against No.4 seed duet of Russian Bichkova and Belarusian Kuryanovich and beat them 6:3, 6:1. In the first round of singles tournament, Kalashnikova lost against No.1 seed Czech Andrea Hlaváčková 3:6, 4:6.
In the 1/4 final of the tournament (25 000 USD), which was held in the capital of Egypt, Cairo, No.4 seed Maka Chakhnashvili lost against Slovakian Kristina Kucova 3:6, 5:7. Maka earned 14 rating points. In doubles semifinal, No.1 seed duet of Chakhnashvili and Italian Dentoni was beat by future champions Hungarian Ian and Czech Kubicikova - 1:6, 2:6.