Vasil Kakovin, the first liner of Georgian national rugby union team and “Brive” of French Top 14, may transfer to French and European rugby grand “Toulouse” next season.
La Montagne named those five rugby players who will leave “Brive” after the end of the current season. 22-year-old Georgian is among them. Contract of Kakovin expires by the end of the current season. “Toulouse” is named as his future club. Several Georgian rugby players – Akvsenti Giorgadze and Jaba Bregvadze (both are injured now) already play for “Toulouse”.
Rugbymercato writes that 36-year-old Daan Human of South Africa is leaving “Toulouse”. Human has played for the team since 2004 and became champion of France twice. He won “Heineken Cup” twice. Kakovin, Georgian star of “Brive”, is considered to take place of the veteran African rugby player. Midi Olympique got Kakovin in a symbolic team last December.
Kakovin who can play as the first and third liner transferred to “Brive” in 2010. Soon he became leading rugby player of the team and scored 2 tries in 14 matches of Top 14. Debut of Kakovin in Georgian national rugby union team was held against Scottish “A” team in 2008. He held 20 matches in “The Lelos”. Last year, he also played at World Cup in New Zealand.