18:42 | 20.08.2010 | Viewed []
Jordania Offers Kaladze to Play in "Vitesse"
According to the Dutch information resources, Kakha Kaladze, captain of Georgian national team, may be transfered to "Vitesse" in the near future.
As we know, Merab Jordania, former president of "Dinamo" Tbilisi and Georgian Football Federation, bought 100% shares of "Vitesse". He promised that the club would fight for high goals.
Transfer of a 17-year old Georgian forward Giorgi Chanturia from "Barcelona" Catalogna to "Vitesse" is already decided. Negotiation process is under way about transferring Vako Kazaishvili, another player of Georgian U17 team, to Holland and it is not excluded that a 32-year old defender of "Milan" will be added to them.
Dutch journalists mentioned that Kaladze and Jordania have known each other for a long time - Kaladze who has been playing in "Milan" since 2001 has lost his place in main staff and he may decide to finish football career under patronage of his old friend in Holland.