10:03 | 13.09.2012 | Viewed []
Jobava Opens Black Sea Cup with Failure
Georgian top seed chess player Baadur Jobava (2734), who could not participate at Istanbul Olympiad due to operation (spine) arrived in the resort city of Bulgaria, Burgas and started competition at The Black Sea Countries Chess final tournament. Jobava has the highest ranking at the tournament, but besides him Ukrainian Alexandr Arshchenko (2702), Russian Vladimir Malakhov (2700), Bulgarian Ivan Cheparinov (2689), Romanian Liviu-Diter Nisipeanu (2648) and Turkisg Suat Atalik (2603).
Prize money of Black Sea Cup is 10 000 EUR, where the winner will gain 2 750 EUR. The tournament will be held in two circles and ten rounds and will finish on September 19. In the first round Jobava played with white pieces, but it was not successful start. At the 28th move he lost with Malakhov. Other matches ended with draw. Nisipeanu played draw with Areshchenko and Atalik- Cheparinov.