12:40 | 25.06.2011 | Viewed []
Georgia Lost with Spain at Moscow 7s Grand Prix
In the third match at Moscow7s Grand Prix Georgian National Rugby Union Team (sevens) could not beat Spain 5:24.
Last week Spanish team won over Georgia at Lyon 7s Grand Prix (26:10). In this match the Spanish scored four tries but this time Georgians scored one try. In spite of the failure Georgian team continues fighting for the cup. For achieving goal is necessary to win left two matches.
Georgian team played at Moscow Grand Prix with the following staff:Davit Chitidze(“Lokomotive”, Tbilisi), Irakli Gegenava (“Kochebi”, Tbilisi), Irakli Ghvinjilia (“Lokomotive”, Tbilisi), Giorgi Kalmakhelidze (“Army”, Tbilisi), Giorgi Koberidze (“Lokomotive”, Tbilisi), Shalva Makharashvili (“Kochebi”, Tbilisi), Aleksandre Nijaradze (“Kochebi”, Tbilisi), Merab Sharikadze (“Academy”, Tbilisi), Giorgi Shkinin (“Khuligana, Tbilisi) Aleksandre Tuchashvili(“Lokomotive”, Tbilisi), Merab Kvirikashvili (France) , Giorgi Chkhaidze(“Montpellier”, France).
Head coaches:Kakha Alania, Paliko Jimshelidze
Manager:Giorgi Asatiani.