16:32 | 23.08.2011 | Viewed []
Four Georgian Judokas could not Reach World Top 3
The first day of World Championship which has started in the capital of France, Paris, turned out unsuccessful for Georgian judokas. Champions of the first two weight classes have not been found out yet but everything is clear for Georgian fans – all four Georgians ended up wrestling on tatami.
Betkil Shukvani (60 kg) lost against Canadian Will Frazer by ippon. After beating Tajik Jamshed Khalilov, Amiran Papinashvili lost against Uzbek Gabit Esimbetov. Georgian judokas wrestling in 66 kg won one match. Davit Asumbani beat Czech David Dubsky by waza-ari and lost against Mongolian Tsagaanbaatar Khashbaatar by ippon. Shalva Kardava won over American Kenneth Hashimoto by waza-ari and lost against Brazilian Leandro Cunha by ippon.
Tomorrow, champions and prize winners among men will be found out only in one weight class. Nugzar Tatalashvili and Tengiz Paposhvili will wrestle from judokas of Austrian Peter Seisenbacher. In the second round of 73 kg, Tatalashvili will wrestle against winner between Dutch Dex Elmont and Turkish Sezer Huysuz. Juan Mejia De La Roca, representative of Guatemala, will be opponent of Paposhvili.