12:20 | 21.01.2011 | Viewed []
Duet is Leading Women's Championship
Women’s Georgian 68th Chess Championship is coming to an end. 3 rounds before the end of the championship, vice-champion Nino Khurtsidze and bronze medal winner Maia Lomineishvili are leading the championship with 6-6 points.
In the 10th round, the match between Khurtsidze and current champion of Georgia Salome Melia caused a great interest. The opponents agreed on draw. Lomineishvili who had 5,5 points beat outsider Meri Arabidze and now she is close to leader Khurtsidze.
In the 11th round, one of the leaders Lomineishvili will play against Melia. As for the second leader Khurtsidze, Mikhadze will be her opponent.
The 10th round results: Nino Khurtsidze-Salome Melia 0,5:0,5; Maia Lomineishvili-Meri Arabidze 1:0; Sopo Khukhashvili-Bela Khotenashvili 0,5:0,5; Nazi Paikidze-Maka Purtseladze 0:1; Nino Batsiashvili-Sopo Nikoladze 0,5:0,5; Mariam Danelia-Lela Javakhishvili 0:1;
Miranda Mikadze rested.
The 11th round schedule: Nikoladze-Danelia, Purtseladze-Batsiashvili, Khotenashvili-Paikiadze, Arabidze-Khukhashvili, Melia-Lomineishvili, Mikadze-Khurtsidze. Javakhishvili rests.
The tournament situation after 10 rounds: I-II Khurtsidze (10 matches-6,5 points), Lomineishvili (9-6,5); III-Khotenashvili (9-6), IV-VI Melia (9-5), Purtseladze (9-5), Javakhishvili (9-5), VII-IX Nikoladze (10-4,5), Batsiashvili (9-4,5), Khukhashvili (9-4,5); X Danelia (9-4), XI-XII Paikidze (9-3,5), Mikadze (9-3,5); XIII-Arabidze.