11:48 | 17.12.2013 | Viewed []
Chkhaidze and Kolelishvili Returned
Third liners of Georgian national team Viktor Kolelishvili and Giorgi Chkhaidze returned in their teams in Pro D2 (French Second Elite Division) almost after a month and a half break.
At the start of November both of them were at the meeting of “Lelo”. On November 9 Kolelishvili got red card in the match against Canada and he was given one-month disqualification, but this period expired now. As for Chkhaidze, he missed 2 rounds. Unfortunately, both teams of Georgians lost in the 14th round.
“Lyon” of Kolelishvili and Guram Kavtidze lost for the second time in a row. This time they lost to “Agen” of Tariel Ratiani 20:19. Ratianidze was not on the list of the hosts and also Kavtidze was not on the list. Kolelishvili played initial 74 minutes. “Lyon” could even win. The visitors scored a try at the final minute, but the conversion hit the log and they lost with a minimal difference and gained only a bonus point. They have 52 points in total. “Agen” has 45 points and is dividing 3rd-4th places with “Paloise”.
“La Rochelle” of Lekso Kaulashvili is in the 2nd place with 46 points. The team of the Georgian defeated “Tarbes” of Giorgi Chkhaidze, Giorgi Nemsadze and Irakli Mirtskhulava 18:3. Kaulashvili and Mirtskhulava were not on the list. Chkhaidze was the captain of the team and played the whole match and Nemsadze showed up at the 52th minute. The hosts had a full advantage, but in the match without tries they collected points only by penalties. “Tarbes” is in the 10th place with 29 points.
“Aurillac” of Levan Datunashvili and Giorgi Natsarashvili lost for the 5th time in last 6 matches. Both Georgians were in lineup. Datunashvili played the whole game and Natsarashvili was substituted at the 46th minute. “Colomiers” destroyed the Georgian’s team 50:3 and in a result “Aurillac” dropped to the 8th place with 33 points.
“Bezier” of Beka Sheklashvili hosted “Narbonne” and won with a minimal difference. The hosts collected points by penalties and during almost the whole match were ahead but at the 70th minute “Bezier” took their advantage and won 16:15. The Georgian first liner played initial 76 minutes. “Bezier” has 28 points and is in the 11th place.
“Burg-en Bresse” of Tamaz Mchedlidze and Merab Sharikadze visited “Carcassonnaise” and won 19:17. Both back liners of “Lelo” played the whole match and their team won the first half 13:6. In the second half the hosts advanced with 17:13, but in the remaining time “Bourg-en-Bresse” scored two penalties and gained a major victory. The team of Georgian legionaries has 21 points like  Carcassonnaise” and is dividing 14th and 15th places with it.
“Albi” of Vakhtang Akhobadze, Khvicha Bujiashvili, Vakhtang Maisuradze, Giorgi Tetrashvili, Sandro Todua and Kakha Koberidze hold the second match in a row without the Georgians. This time “Albi” visited “Bourgoin” and won 12:9. “Albi” is in the 13th place with25 points.
“Auch” of Tornike Lomidze, which is in the last 16th place with 18 points, hosted “Dax” without the Georgian legionary and played draw – 16:16. Next round matches of Pro D2 will take place on December 21-22.