In the city of Georgia, Gori Georgian Cadet Judo Team is having the final preparation stage for World Championship. Georgia will be represented by two teams at the most important tournament of season holds in the capital of Ukraine, Kiev on August 11-14.
Month ago Giorgi Vazagashvili head coach of team has changed the main staff which competed at European Championship in the city of Malta, Kotoner. Georgian team gained 2 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals in Malta.
After European Championship we were training for two weeks in Dusheti. After that we participated at Trabzon Festival, after this festival we gathered in Gori for a week. 21 sportsmen participate in final preparation stage. 16 of them will wrestle in Ukraine. Whole team is motivated and no one suffers from injury. The only thing which makes me worry is that guys are a little tired. It is not easy to compete at such festival after European championship and festival”- stated Vazagashvili with “World Sport”.
On August 8 Cadet judokas finish preparation in Gori and next day they leave for Ukraine.
The main staff is the following: 50 kg – Zviad Khubuluri and Giorgi Katsiashvili; 55 kg – Ivane Mamisashvili and Gia Apakidze, 60 kg- Tamaz Kirakozashvili and Giorgi Gogolashvili, 66 kg – Apolon Zurabiani and Giorgi Muzashvili, 73 kg – Beka Donghvani and Levan Gugava, 81 kg – Beka Ghviniashvili and Jaba Kapanadze, 90 kg – Shalva Chocheli and Guram Tushvishvili, +90 kg – Giorgi Lazuashvili and Zaza Khubuluri. 4 Georgian girls also will compte at World Championship: Guranda Shotadze (48 kg), Mariam Tsikhelashvili (52 kg), Mariam Jaanashvili (57 kg) and Ani Mindiashvili (63 kg).