21:20 | 11.07.2011 | Viewed []
Besides Injury, Shapatava Manages to Win
Georgian tennis player Sopo Shapatava celebrated the third victory in a row at the international tournament (220 000 USD) which is underway in the city of Austria, Bad Gastein. As a result of this victory she went through the main wrap and gained 17 rating points.
In the last qualifying match of NURNBERGER Gastein Ladies Shapatava beat Austrian Nicole Rottmann  (No.418 seed) 4:6, 6:2, 6:4.
It is remarkable that Sopho was winning the first set but then she injured and continued playing with special bandage, but finally she won the match.
Her future rival is already known – Croatian Petra Martic (No.89 seed). Shapatava is No.256 seed with 212 points. In case of beating Croatian tennis player Shapatava gains 30 points. Unfortunately Georgian top seed Anna Tatishvili lost with No.6 seed Bulgarian Tsvetana Pironkova (No.48 seed) 2:6, 5:7 at XXIV SNAI Open - Internazionali Femminili di Tennis di Palermo which is underway in the city of Italy, Palermo.