“Army”, champion of Georgia, strengthened the team with Swedish Joakim Kjellbom. According to Eurobasket, Joakim (213 cm) signed one-year contract with “Army” and will help Georgian club for EuroChallenge.
In autumn, “Army” will play in Group B with Dutch “Leiden”, German “Gottingen” and loser between “Besiktas” and “Dexia Mons”. 32-year-old Swedish basketball player played for Norrkoping “Dolphins”. His average point is 14.9, 7.8 rebounds and 1.8 turnovers. Kjellbom earned 14.8 points, 6.4 rebounds and 1.6 block-shots at Baltic League.
Kjellbom is member of Swedish national team and tries to overcome Division B of European Championship. Swedish team will hold decisive matches against Belarus, Romania, Albania and Azerbaijan. In the qualifying round, Kjellbom’s average point is 9.5, 5.5 rebounds and 2.0 assists.