13:14 | 13.10.2014 | Viewed []
The Georgian National Team Lacks Daushvili but Adds Dvali
Buba Daushvili, midfielder of “Karpaty” Lviv, could not help the Georgian national football team in Euro 2016 qualifying match against Gibraltar. He received yellow cards against Ireland and Scotland and will miss the match on October 14.
According to the website of the Georgian Football Federation, Lasha Dvali, 19-year-old defender of “Skonto” Riga, joined the Georgian national team. He was called up for the match against Scotland but could not get British visa on time and could not play in Glasgow.
On Sunday the Georgian national team departed for Faro by charter flight. Gibraltar is holding Euro 2016 qualifying home matches in Portugal.
On October 13 Temur Ketsbaia will hold a press conference at 20:45 Tbilisi time and the team will start practicing at 21:00.
On October 14 Gibraltar-Georgia will start at 22:45 Tbilisi time and the Georgian Public Broadcaster will broadcast live.