14:49 | 21.02.2020 | Viewed []
Ilias Zouros: "Result Is not Main Thing for Us"
The Georgia national basketball team beat Switzerland 96:88 in the first game of EuroBasket 2021 Qualification. Ilias Zouros and Beka Burjanadze held a post-game press conference.
“First of all, I want to thank fans. We dedicate this victory to them.
You know, it is tough to prepare the team with many new players in three days. Our disadvantage is that we could not manage to prepare. I am happy with this victory because we have young players on the team. It was very important that we won a tough game with these young players. Of course, I am grateful to the experienced players: Shermadini, Burjanadze, Sanadze, Tsintsadze.
It is a preparatory stage for EuroBasket and we pay less attention to the result. We are focusing on how the players play together on the team. The opponent rebounded 23 times on our net, we had problems in 3-point. It was the fault of rotation and not the fault of any particular player who was on the floor at that moment.
Bekauri is a good player and that is why, he is on our team but team game is more important than why he did not play today. Other young players had a chance to play today. For example, Turdziladze had a stressful moment. He is very young and can play good basketball.
Rebounds were our main problem today but we do not worry much about it because Goga Bitadze, Tornike Shengelia and Mamukelashvili will join us at the final stage. In my opinion, now we should celebrate this victory.
Young players Korsantia and Andronikashvili played key role in decisive moments. We are already through to EuroBasket and this game proved that we can trust the young players”, - Zouros stated.
After the Greek specialist, Beka Burjanadze answered the questions of media representatives:
“I want to thank my teammates who fought till the end. Switzerland is a competitive opponent which rebounded 23 times on our net.
I do not know what happened after the first half. Switzerland is not a weak team. It has many good players and shooters. I am very happy with this victory.
It is a great happiness for me and for all of us to play here. I want to thank all our fans who supported us. As for the debutants, they played great in defense and used their chances in offence.
As for Serbia, it is a tough opponent and we do not expect an easy game. However, first of all, we should think about improving our game”, - Burjanadze noted.
Georgia will hold the next game against Serbia on February 23.