Other

20:53 | 18.01.2020 | Viewed []

Awarding the Best Athlete of the Year and Unprecedented Decision

The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia has named the best athletes, federations and coaches of 2019. It is noteworthy that 2019 was a unique year for Georgia as it had six world champions in the Olympic Games.

Which is why the Ministry made an unprecedented decision and awarded the best athlete of the year not only to one particular athlete but to all six world champions!

The best team in the game variety- National Water Polo Team

Nominees: handball, water polo, football national teams

The best veteran athlete – Nona Gaprindashvili (chess)

The best young athlete – Lasha Bekauri (judo)

Nominees: Revaz Davitadze (weightlifting), Giorgi Shotadze (greco-roman wrestling), Lasha Bekauri (judo)

The best sports region - Adjara

The best athlete in non-Olympic species – Vakhtang Chidrashvili (sambo)

Nominees: Vakhtang Chidrashvili (sambo), Zurab Tavberidze (arm wrestling), Mikheil Tsiklauri (contact karate)

The best referee: Rusudan Khoperia (gymnastics)

Nikoloz Amashukeli (rugby), Rusudan Khoperia (gymnastics), Irakli Kikalishvili (water polo)

Special award in individual species, the best team – Greco – roman wrestling team

The best federation – National Wrestling Federation

Nominees: National Judo Federation, National Weightlifting Federation, National Wrestling Federation

The best female athlete – Eter Liparteliani (judo)

Nominees: Nana Dzagnidze (chess), Eter Liparteliani (judo), Luba Gololivini (jumping on trampoline)

The best manager – Kakhi Kakhiashvili (president of weightlifting federation)

Nominees: Zurab Kakabadze (president of handball federation), Davit Tsiklauri (president of boxing federation), Kakhi Kakhiashvili (president of weightlifting federation)

The best legionary – Giorgi Shermadini (basketball)

The best referee – Giorgi Iantbelidze (freestyle wrestling)

Nominees – Giorgi Asanidze (referee of weightlifting), Giorgi Iantbelidze (freestyle wrestling), Jondo Muzashvili (sambo)

The best parasports male – Revaz Chikoidze (judo)

The best parasports woman – Irma Khetsuriani (wheelchair fencing)

The best athlete – Lukhum Chkhvimiani (judo), Lasha Talakhadze (weightlifting), Geno Petriashvili (freestyle wrestling), Nugzar Tsurtsumia (greco-roman wrestling), Beka Lomtadze (freestyle wrestling), Lasha Gobadze (greco-roman wrestling)

Nominees: Lukhum Chkhvimiani (judo), Lasha Talakhadze (weightlifting), Geno Petriashvili (freestyle wrestling), Nugzar Tsurtsumia (greco-roman wrestling), Beka Lomtadze (freestyle wrestling), Lasha Gobadze (greco-roman wrestling)

0.118515