13:39 | 26.02.2018 | Viewed 246
The team of Ilias Zouros did its best but it is tough to beat Germany without Manuchar Markoishvili, Tornike Shengelia, Duda Sanadze, Beka Burjanadze, Giorgi Shermadini and Giorgi Tsintsadze. Today Germany is a better team than us and we must confess the truth.
Tbilisi Sports Palace was crowded and fans supported the national team during the whole game. However, it was not enough for victory.
The Germans showed that they arrived in Tbilisi only for victory and other result was unacceptable for them. The Georgians were trying to minimize difference but in vain and the opponent won the first quarter with a big advantage.
In the second quarter the Georgians played better in defence and the difference was minimized to 5 points. However, soon the Germans gained advantage again and won the game 87:77.
It is a tough situation. Two games are ahead and we must win both of them in order to play at World Cup.
Michael Dixon (26 points, 4 assists, 1 rebound) was the best from the Georgians. Mikheil Berishvili also held a good game. That is all. We will play Serbia and Austria in summer. Ilias Zouros will have optimal composition by that time.