17:55 | 20.05.2017 | Viewed []
Silver and 700 Points of Papinashvili
Georgian judo team member Amiran Papinashvili (60kg) won the silver medal at Grand Slam under way in Ekaterinburg. He also earned 700 points and guaranteed the leadership in the world ranking.
In the morning program, he defeated three opponents : Cedric Revol of France, Askhat Telmanov of Kazakhstan and Francisco Garrigos of Spain.
In the decisive battle, the 28-year-old Georgian faced Ryuju Nagayama of Japan and lost without chance.
Lukhum Chkhvimiani also was involved in the competition in 60 kg weight category. The paths of Papinashvili and Chkhvimiani crossed in semifinal, but the Georgian controversy failed because of Francisco Garrigos. The Spanish won the quarterfinal. The referee warned the Georgian judoka at the 6th minute due leaving the tatami.
Before this meeting, Chkhvimiani won over Russian Dmitry Kulikov. In repechage semifinal, the Georgian lost to Cedric Revol of France and occupied the 7th place with 260 ranking points.
The 18-year-old Bagrat Naniashvili (66kg) ended up the tournament with the same result.
In 66 kg weight category, a bronze medalist of Baku Grand Slam and this year’s champion of Grand Prix Lasha Giunashvili also wrestled in the name of Georgia, but this time unsuccessfully.
Today, the winners were found out in 73 kg too. Georgia had no participants in this category.
Tomorrow the winners will be found out in 81, 90, 100 and +100 kg weight categories. Following participants will wrestle in the name of Georgia: Zebeda Rekhviashvili, Tamaz Kirakozashvili (both 81 kg), Ushangi Margiani, Nika Sidamonidze (both 90kg), Varlam Liparteliani, Giorgi Parkati (both 100kg), Levan Matiashvili and Onise Bugadze (both +100 kg).