21:25 | 21.04.2017 | Viewed []
The Georgian Judokas Could not Win Medals
European Judo Championship is under way in the capital of Poland, Warsaw. Today Lasha Shavdatuashvili (73 kg) and Zebeda Rekhviashvili (81 kg) wrestled on the Polish tatami but they could not reach Top 3.
Lasha Shavdatuashvili started participating from the second round. He beat Serhiy Drebot of Ukraine by waza-ari. In 1/8 final the Georgian fell to Lukas Reiter of Austria.
Zebeda Rekhviashvili also started participating from the second round. He defeated Vlad Visan of Romania, Attila Ungvari of Hungary and Aslan Lappinagov of Russia.
In semifinal Rekhviashvili failed to Dominic Ressel of Germany. In repechage final he lost to Dominik Druzeta of Croatia and finally took the fifth place.
Tomorrow Beka Gviniashvili (90 kg), Varlam Liparteliani (100 kg), Adam Okruashvili, Guram Tushishvili (both +100 kg) and Elene Kebadze (+ 78 kg) will wrestle in the name of Georgia.
The morning program will start at 13:00 Tbilisi time and the final block – at 18:00.