15:07 | 29.05.2016 | Viewed []
Khutsishvili: "Europa League Group Stage Is a Program Minimum, Champions League Group Stage Is a Huge Success"
Dinamo, current champion of Georgia, intends to reach high goals at European tournaments. Mikheil Khutsishvili, director of the club, told that Dinamo’s program minimum is to make through to Europa League group stage.
Khutsishvili also talked about the importance of Vitali Daraselia tournament which is under way at Dinamo Academy. According to him, Atletico, Barcelona, Roma and other European clubs may visit Tbilisi next year. Of course, they will be age teams.
Goals at European tournaments – “Dinamo’s goal is a successful competition. Our program minimum is to go through to Europa League group stage but if we make through to Champions League group stage, it will be a huge success for us”.
New players – “I cannot name them yet, we are working on it. Some transfers have almost been decided. Everything will be known in the next few days”.
Players who are leaving – “There are some players whose contracts have expired and they are leaving the team. These players are Giorgi Guruli, Giorgi Janelidze, goalkeeper Libor Hrdlicka. We are waiting for the arrival of the head coach. We will sit down and talk about everything”.
Vitali Daraselia tournament – “Such tournaments are very important. It is important for the development of football. We are going to hold this tournament every year”.
Contingent next year – “We are holding negotiations with Atletico, Barcelona, Roma, Lazio, Celtics and they have almost decided to participate in this tournament next year. Also, Legia Warsaw and these teams which arrived this year will come back next year”.
Dinamo will start participating in Europa League from the second qualifying stage. If Dinamo overcomes two obstacles, it will play at the group stage.
Dinamo will play at the second qualifying stage on 12/13 and 19/20 July.