16:47 | 14.02.2016 | Viewed []
Aburjania - the Future in La Liga
Giorgi Aburjania has just moved to Spain and he is already establishing himself in foreign country. The Georgian midfielder held only 3 matches in “Gimnastic” Tarragona and brought 4 points to his team.
When Giorgi transferred to “Gimnastic”, he told us Spain would be a springboard for his career. In the second interview Aburjania stated he would become a leader of “Gimnastic”. He made these statements before playing well on the Iberian Peninsula.
Aburjania was brought up by “Lokomotiv” Tbilisi but in 2010 he had a debut in Georgian Supreme League with “Metalurgi” Rustavi. Then, Giorgi played for “Dila” Gori and “Anorthosis” of Cyprus. The Georgian football player spent a year and half on the island. He often played in lineup.
It is a paradox but Aburjania has never played for the Georgian national team. He is already 21. However, Giorgi has played for the U-17, U-19 and U-21 teams.
Now it is important that Giorgi is in the club where he can show himself. He is a hard worker and he can achieve everything.