17:08 | 21.12.2015 | Viewed []
Davit Petriashvili - A Man, Who was Doing a Great Job and Did Not Like to Show Himself
Davit Petriashvili passed away at the age of 46 – the man, who was an important figure not only in Georgian football, but is UEFA as well. He was such person you could not say anything bad about him. Smiling, communicable …
Last night, when he was crossing the road at Bakhtrioni street, patrol car crashed him and died instantly. The Prosecutor’s office will investigate this fact. Petriashvili lived in Switzerland and he was in Georgia for a few days.
Davit Petriashvili was UEFA’s senior project manager within the national associations division. He worked in the organizing committee of the World and European championships. Davit also was a director of the matches held under the auspices of UEFA and FIFA.
Petriashvili was a managing director of “Dinamo” Tbilisi and at that time, the club has reached the best results in the period of independence: the club hit the group stage of UEFA Cup in 2004.
He also was presidential candidate of GFF in 2002: then, the election was quite noisy and finally, Merab Zhordania won.
Petriashvili did not like to show himself. He was not a man of self-promotion, but we know that he always cared for Georgian football in UEFA and FIFA. His great merit was holding the match between “Barcelona”-“Sevilla” (5:4) in Tbilisi, this year.
Davit Petriashvili’s death is a great loss for Georgian football. He will enter in the history of Georgian football with a clean name and everybody will speak with warm words of him.