19:25 | 25.10.2014 | Viewed []
Gocha Tkebuchava: “Our Goals is to Make Through to the Final Stage”
Today, Georgian U-17 team hold dress rehearsal for the first match of European qualifying stage.
On Sunday the Georgian U-17 team will face Lichtenstein at “Mikheil Meskhi” stadium. The meeting will start at 15:00 Tbilisi time. Head coach Gocha Tkebuchava lightly trained the team and after the training answered journalist’s questions.
Gocha Tkebuchava: preparation undergoes according to plan, today we hold the last training. The guys prepare seriously and the mood is good as well. Unfortunately, we have injured players, but I will refrain from naming them.
- What can you say about your opponent?
- As for the opponent, I have a little bit of information about them. I saw one game, which was held at their home, I do not have full information. I have not seen their friendly matches and on official matches I can say that they miss a lot of goals and almost have not scored.
- Support from your fans will be necessary...
- Of course, their support will be necessary. We will try to show beautiful and attacking football. Four years ago, when this team was formed, we agreed that we would have a result and our goal is to make through to the group stage.
Georgian U-17 team together with Lichtenstein hit the second group with Estonia and Poland. The Georgians will face Slavs on October 28 and Estonia on October 31. All three matches will start at 15:00 and will take place at “Mikheil Meskhi” stadium.
Here is the composition of the Georgian team for the qualifying tournament:
Goalkeepers: Giorgi Chochishvili (“Saburtalo”), Levan Isiani (“Dinamo” Tbilisi).
Defenders: Nika Kurshavishvili, Luka Lochoshvili, Davit Kobouri, Tornike Churadze (all “Dinamo” Tbilisi), Giorgi Berdzenadze (“Torpedo”, Kutaisi), Omar Bulukhadze (“Saburtalo”).
Midfielders: Gabriel Sagrishvili (“Torpedo”, Kutaisi), Vato Arveladze (35th school), Lasha Lezhava, Rati Ardazishvili (both “Lokomotiv”, Tbilisi), Nika Ninua, Akaki Kurashvili (both “Dinamo” Tbilisi), Giorgi Kokhreidze (“Saburtalo”).
Forwards: Giorgi Arabidze (“Lokomotiv”, Tbilisi), Tornike Muzashvili (“Saburtalo”), Irakli Bugridze (“Dinamo” Tbilisi).
Qualifying stage’s schedule:
October 26
13:00 - Poland VS Estonia (“Mikheil Meskhi” -2)
15:00 - Georgia VS Lichtenstein (“Mikheil Meskhi” – central)
October 28
13:00 - Poland VS Lichtenstein (“Mikheil Meskhi” -2)
15:00 - Estonia VS Georgia (“Mikheil Meskhi” – central)
October 31
15:00 - Georgia VS Poland (“Mikheil Meskhi” – central)
15:00 - Lichtenstein VS Estonia (“Mikheil Meskhi – 2)
Attending the matches is free.