8:11 | 24.02.2020 | Viewed []
Ilias Zouros: "I Am Happy that Confluence of the New Generation Is Going Well"
Ilias Zouros, head coach of the Georgia national basketball team, made a comment after defeating Serbia (94:90). The Greek specialist stated again that result is not main thing.
“First of all, I want to congratulate my players and coaching staff on this victory. It is tough to prepare for games in such a short period of time. We had a few days for practices. Serbia is a favorite of the group and has the best coach.
Victory is not main thing for us. Experience which young players are gaining is the most important. This qualifying stage is a preparation for the final stage. The Georgia national team needs new generation and I happy that this process is going successfully”, - stated Zouros.
The Georgia national team has already won a right to play at EuroBasket 2021 and this qualifying stage is just formalities for us. On November 27 Georgia will face Finland.