13:50 | 26.11.2017 | Viewed []
Petriashvili's Gold and Mtsituri's Bronze
Geno Petriashvili (125 kg) celebrated another big victory in 2017. The European bronze medal winner and the current world champion won gold medal at Senior U23 World Championships.
Petriashvili held four meetings at the championship which is under way in Bydgoszcz, Poland. He beat Taiki Yamamoto of Japan 10:0, Zhanxiang Hu of China 10:0 and Danylo Kartavyi of Ukraine 14:1. In final the Georgian defeated Magomedamin Dibirov of Russia 11:0.
Irakli Mtsituri (86 kg) won bronze medal. He defeated Murat Erturk of Turkey 6:1, and Stefan Reichmuth of Switzerland 3:2. In ¼ final the Georgian lost to Azamat Dauletbekov of Kazakhstan 1:7. In repechage Mtsituri beat Gadzhimurad Magomedsaidov of Azerbaijan 2:1 and Lazaro Daniel Hernandez Luis of Cuba.
Ramaz Turmanidze (57 kg) and Shota Partenadze (61 kg) also wrestled in the name of Georgia but they lost the first stages.
Today Iveriko Julakidze (65 kg), Mirza Skhulukhia (70 kg), Avtandil Kenchadze (74 kg) and Givi Macharashvili (97 kg) will wrestle on the Polish mat.