21:50 | 1.07.2017 | Viewed []
European Gold of Lasha Bekauri and Sophio Somkhishvili
At the Cadet European Judo Championship in Kaunas, two Georgian judokas stood on the highest step of the pedestal. Lasha Bekauri (73kg) and Sophio Somkhishvili (+70kg) became the champions of Europe.
On the way to final, Bekauri defeated Latvian Renars Hans, Jewish Oren Azulai, Russian Novruz Novruzov and Turkish Muhammet Koc. In the decisive meeting, he won over Italian Kenny Komi Bedel.
Sophio Somkhishvili has been in the final of European Championship for the second time in this age group. Last year, she lacked the only step to the goal. This time, she wrestled utterly – on the Latvian tatami Sophio held four meetings and won all of it. She overcame Polish Aleksandra Gaj, Dutch Marit Kamps, Croatian Helena Vukovic and Russian Darya Vladimirova.
Today, Georgian men’s team won one silver and bronze medal. Mikheil Bekauri (90kg) took the second place, Levan Chelidze (+90kg) gained bronze. Ilia Sulamanidze (81kg) and Mariam Chanturia (63kg) also made through to final. Both of them wrestled in repechage final, but lost and occupied the fifth place. Gocha Ghvachliani (81kg), Giorgi Kariauli (90kg), Aleksi Svianadze (+90kg), Tinatin Revazishvili (57kg), Indira Silagadze (63kg) and Salome Makishvili (+70kg) ended their competition in the morning program.
The European Championship 2017 will be ended up tomorrow by team competition.