1:13 | 21.06.2016 | Viewed []
Gia Tsetsadze: "We Do Not Have Information about "Gabala"
Gia Tsetsadze, head coach of “Samtredia”, thinks that their opponent “Gabala” is a mid-level team, however in the conversation with added that they does not know much about this team.
“We do not have any information about “Gabala”. However this team played in the group stage of last year’s Europa League and took the third place in Azerbaijani Championship. I think, the chances are equal, because “Samtredia” will do its best and we will see what happens.
I am satisfied with the meeting in Slovenia. We had a great advantage against “Kukesi” Albania, but I cannot say that the match against “Gabala” and “Dinamo” Bucharest, which we play today, will be the same. The transfers will not take place before the match against “Gabala” and we will play with the current composition.
To tell the truth, we do not have a plan to get through to the group stage of this year, because the logic means a lot in football and “Samtredia” is 1-year-old team. However, we will try our best in every match of Europa League to make our fans happy”, - said Tsetsadze.
The first match of “Samtredia” – “Gabala” will take place in Azerbaijan on June 30 and the responsive match on July 7 , Zestafoni, on “Davit Abashidze” stadium.