15:45 | 21.05.2016 | Viewed []
Vladimir Weiss: "I Tried My Best to Call Up the Strongest Composition"
Georgian national team’s head coach Vladimir Weiss met with journalists at the hotel “Hualing” and answered their questions ahead of the upcoming three friendly matches. According to him, at this stage all players, who are in good shape and physical conditions are called up.
Besides, the Slovak specialist discussed other interesting topics and added that his goal in the national team is unchanged – to show a positive result.
-When does the team fully gather and why some players, who were the members of the team, are not in the team?
-First of all, I would like to point out that this meeting is very important. This will be the last meeting before the qualifying cycles of World Cup 2018. On 24th May, we leave for Austria, where we play against Slovakian national team. Then we leave for Romania. As for the last friendly match, we play it against Spain.
As for the composition – I tried my best to call up the strongest lineup.
I hope Davit Jikia decides to play for the national team. He has not decided yet and has Russian citizenship. I wish Giorgi Navalovski to have competitor in the team.
-Jaba Lipartia plays in Ukraine and is he in your field of vision?
-This player is not familiar to me yet and which is why I did not call him up at this time. I would like to point out that I also pay attention to those players, who previously played for the national team. I was in Poland, where I saw the game of Vladimer Dvalishvili and I really enjoyed it. We also need competition in the attack, because Levan Mchedlidze had problems in “Empoli” and Giorgi Kvilitaia in “Dinamo”.
-What tactical scheme will the team have this time?
-First of all, I want to see progress after the match against Kazakhstan and play much better. However, this time we are playing against stronger teams and we must show reasonable game.
-What would you say about debutants of the team and if Jikia’s problem will not resolve, are you going to call up defender of “Torpedo” Giorgi Kimadze?
-I have seen his play and considered him, but at this point, I would like to give a chance to Tsiskaridze. He can play on three positions in defense. He plays for “Teplice” Czech Republic and has Georgian citizenship.
-Giorgi Loria is not in the national team. Who will replace him?
-Loria has micro trauma and hopefully will be in shape in a few weeks. As for the others, I will observe them on trainings and decide to will play.
-Will Giorgi Makaridze have a chance, who is in pretty good form, but had not played for the team for a long time…
-It is hard to say now, but I want to tell you that Nukri Revishvili will not be in lineup in all three matches.
-Are you interested in other players from the Georgian Championship?
-To tell the truth, I only watched the games of “Dinamo”. I think everyone I called up is ready. However, we will observe others in the future and let us see how they will manage to hit the national team. I also want to say that Giorgi Aburjania will not be in the match against Slovakia, who will join us after this meeting.
-What do you think about Gogita Gogua?
-I know him well, because he played for “Saturn” with me. He is in our spot, but we did not consider it necessary to call him up this time.
-What is the advantage and disadvantage of our players, which distinguishes them from European players and are you going to implement innovations in Georgia?
-Georgian game has always been a technical, dynamic. As for the disadvantages – physical preparations have never been at high level. However, you always had talented players. The Georgian national team has a great potential. Okriashvili, Kazaishvili, Mchedlizde, Ananidze are talented players. However, it would be good to have 20 players such are Jaba Kankava and Guram Kashia – absolute professionals.
Kakabadze transfers to “Khimnastik”, as far as I know this is decided already and it is very good news.
The national team will gather on May 24 in Austria. On 27th May they will face Slovakia, 3rd June – Romania and 7th June – Spain.