17:37 | 21.03.2016 | Viewed []
Mikheil Khutsishvili: "Vladimir Weiss Pleasantly Surprised with "Dinamo" Base"
Georgian national team’s head coach Vladimir Weiss visited “Dinamo” base today. It was introductory meeting. Weiss met with “Dinamo” heads – President Roman Pipia, Director Mikheil Khutsishvili, team’s head coach and Juraj Jarabek of Slovakia. contacted Mikheil Khutsishvili. Interestingly, what was said during the meeting and the impression of Weiss about “Dinamo” base:
“Weiss visited base together with two Slovakian assistants and was very pleased. He admitted that he did not expect such base. Weiss noted that such base is rare even in Europe”.
Weiss said it would be good if GFF’s technical center “Base” have half of this condition.
“So far, Weiss visited only the base, in the near future he will visit Academy of “Dinamo”. President of “Dinamo” Roman Pipia noted that he is ready to help the national team. The team’s practice cannot take place here, because “Dinamo” also trains at this time, but we can, if necessary, to help team with a variety of equipments”.
Recall, that the national team will practice tomorrow, on the base of “Zestafoni”, located at Tbilisi Sea.
Khutsishvili said that Weiss and Jarabek know each other for a long time and have a good relationship.
As for the plans of “Dinamo” and specifically impending changes in the composition for summer:
“This is too early to talk about the championship. There are positions in “Dinamo” that needs strengthening. The coach is interested in two Georgian players, who play for the national Championship, but there is talk also about legionaries. We discuss candidates, but it would be wrong to name them yet”.
Khutsishvili told us earlier and reiterated that the team’s goal is to get into the group of European tournaments and any other result will be considered as failure.