12:12 | 30.10.2015 | Viewed []
Giorgi Aburjania: "My Goal Is to Play at World Cup with the National Team"
Giorgi Aburjania is holding the second season in “Anorthosis” Famagusta and is unchangeable member of lineup. The 20-year-old football player told he had some offers from Cyprus but he had contract with the club. Giorgi also told us some European clubs are interested in him.
Aburjania is one of the most outstanding players of the Georgian U-21 team and he is expected to be called up for the national team too.
Aburjania told us Georgians are respected in Larnaca. We started conversation with the Georgian youth team…
- How do you summarize matches of the Georgian U-21 team at Euro 2017 Qualification?
- Now we are in the 4th place. It is not a satisfying result. A lot depends on the upcoming match. We are playing the most important opponent and hopefully, we will achieve success.
- Spain, Croatia, Sweden… These are tough teams…
- Of course, they are. In my opinion, this generation can beat anyone. We lacked Otar Kakabadze, Luka Zarandia, Giorgi Papunashvili and Nika Chanturia against Croatia and Spain. Nika has already started practicing and I believe in him.
- Yes, everybody believes in this generation. The national team has problems with your position. What can you say about it?
- Kakha Tskhadadze is giving chances to young players and it is good. In my opinion, it will be useful for the Georgian football.
- Do you see your place in the national team?
- I think it is a prerogative of the coach. Every football player dreams of playing for the national team.
- Is it planned to call you up after November test matches?
- As I know, no because I am called up for the U-21 team.
- What are the goals of “Anorthosis” in the current season?
- This year only becoming champions will be a satisfying result.
- Temur Ketsbaia’s APOEL is the opponent which is 5 points ahead of you…
- It is too early to talk about chances. Ketsbaia has a good team which plays at European tournaments three years in a row.
- A lot of Georgians play in Cyprus. What is the attitude toward the players?
- Yes, there are many Georgians. The attitude is fantastic. People love football. They make accent on legionaries. 10-15 legionaries are in every team.
- What is the attitude of fans toward you and Irakli Maisuradze?
- Famagusta is occupied by Turkey and only “Anorthosis” is left from Famagusta. People love this club. They have positive attitude toward us. As for Temur Ketsbaia, everybody respects him not only in Larnaca but in the whole country too.