14:40 | 8.06.2015 | Viewed []
Participants of European Games Sent to Baku
European first Olympic Games will take place in Baku (Azerbaijan) on June 12-28. Today, the solemn farewell of Georgian sportsmen was held in Georgian Olympic Committee. The participants of Olympic Games, leadership of Olympic Committee, representatives of the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs and celebrities attended this ceremony. They wished the Georgian athletes success and return to their homeland as the winner.
Leri Khabelov (National Olympic Committee’s President): “Today, we send-off 104 athletes and wholly, the Georgian delegation will be represented by 170 persons. I would like to wish them success and medals in Baku”.
Shalva Gogoladze (Deputy of Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs): “I am very happy I am privileged to bid farewell to the athletes. Good luck to them. I wish them defend the dignity of Georgia”.
Azer Huseyn (Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia): “As you know, the fact that Baku would host the first European Games was decided in December 2012. 16 arenas, which was built specially for these games is now ready. I wish Georgian athletes success and victorious return to their homeland”.
The famous Georgian actor Kakhi Kavsadze also wished Georgian athletes success. As you know, three days ago he had 80th anniversary and in this connection Leri Khabelov awarded him Olympic medal and golden book of Georgian sports.
Georgia will compete in 17 disciplines of 13 species in Baku. In total, 104 athletes will defend our country’s honor. Georgia’s first channel will offer the live stream of European Games.