Place an advertisement - 3
13:43 | 6.08.2013 | Viewed 1563
Igor Kokoskov: "We Must Be Completely Prepared for EuroBasket"
Today the Georgian national team will visit Trento, Italy, and tomorrow they will start participation in the tournament. Italy, Poland and Israel will also participate in it.
Igor Kokoskov, head coach of the Georgian national team, dismissed 4 basketball players – Beka Chikviladze, Revaz Rogava, Richard Matiashvili and Merab Bokolishvili. Kokoskov made the following statement for the website of Georgian Basketball Federation.
“The second meeting in Slovenia was very productive. I want to thank Georgian Basketball Federation which did everything for us.
I am satisfied with all players who are at the meeting. We have good young players but we had to dismiss 4 of them. I am thankful to them.
Zaza Pachulia and Tornike Shengelia are great loss for the team. I believe other players will do their best.
The Georgians always fight for victory and the Trento tournament will not be an exception. We have one month ahead and we must use it. We must be completely prepared for EuroBasket”.