Place an advertisement - 3
18:55 | 5.10.2017 | Viewed 105
Vladimir Weiss: "We Will Do Everything to Win Over Wales"
"Contract? - I Spoke to Levan Kobiashvili..."
The Georgian national team head coach Vladimir Weiss held a press conference before the match against Wales.
Weiss made a comment about a new contract: now two main games are ahead and everything will be solved only after that.
“I am not satisfied with the fact that Bale will lack the Welsh team. He is one of the best in the world. Besides, we also lack some of our leaders. So, a very difficult game is waiting for us.
I would like to distinguish Robson Kanu and Sam Vokes from the Welsh team. However, I do not know the tactics of the opponent. I would like to speak about the Georgian team. We are very sorry for Tornike Okriashvili, who got another trauma. On the other hand, the team has a very good mood and we will try to win.
I think tomorrow will be different game that it was in Wales – then the opponent had Bale, but not Ramsey. Now, on the contrary. The leaders, who played in Cardiff, will not help us too.
Mate Vatsadze? – now it does not make any sense to talk about it. It is better to talk about those players who are called up. I am actively watching the Georgian Championship and I have seen almost every game. We must be realists – Georgian Championship is very weak. Even though the Federation is doing everything to raise the level, but it is a long process. Therefore, I think that Giorgi Kharaishvili is not ready for the national team. Playing well in the Georgian Championship does not mean that the player is ready to play for the national team and is able to play against a strong team, such as Wales. This is not so easy. I have also called up the best scorer Irakli Sikharulidze. Besides, we have quite good young players, Arabidze, Chakvetadze. I try to promote their development as much as possible.
A contract? – I spoke to Levan Kobiashvili and agreed that now there are two main meetings remaining. Then we will meet again and everything will be cleared out. At this stage I have not signed a new contract.
We will do everything to win over Wales. It is important to take into consideration the quality of the opponent, this team is composed of players who play in the English Championship, but we will try to win”, - said Weiss.
The match of Georgia – Wales will take place on October 9, “Dinamo Arena”, 20:00.