3:01 | 7.09.2017 | Viewed 170
Zaza Pachulia Ended Up Team Career
Zaza Pachulia completed his team career. Journalist David Pick spread this information on his twitter.
“It seems like this is the end. I have spent a perfect decade in the national team. I have a lot of good memories and we also had great victories. Of course, there were defeats, but everything was positive. I am sorry I could not help my team properly due to my trauma. We started from B division and played at the group stage of the European Championship – it is full of madness.
We grew individually and as a team. I am glad to be part of this team. I think I can go to give the way to the younger generation. The Georgian national team should fight for better results.
It was a good summer, but it does not end as we wanted. I want to thank the organizers of the European Championship and host Israel. There was a wonderful atmosphere here”, - said Zaza in the conversation with David Pick.
The team career has not ended on a major note for the 33-year-old player. Pachulia did not deserve such end. His last match was against Italy, where Zaza earned 9 points, 12 rebounds and 1 assist.
Zaza Pachulia is a distinct player in the history of independent Georgia. The national team has played four consecutive European Championships under his captaincy.