Place an advertisement - 3
20:32 | 1.09.2017 | Viewed 127
Vladimir Weiss: "Georgia Has Potential"
Vladimir Weiss, head coach of the Georgian national football team, held a pre-match press conference.
According to the Slovak specialist, the Georgian national team will do its best to win the first match in the qualifying round.
“It is difficult when players lack playing practice. Besides that, we do not have a win in the group. We will do our best to achieve success. I have told before and I will repeat again that this team has potential and can achieve success.
Ireland has a very good team. It has good coach and assistant (Robbie Keane).
We played quite well in Ireland, also against Wales and Serbia. Unfortunately, we could not achieve the goal which we deserved.
Yes, everybody says that we play well and do not have result. But it does not matter. The most important is that the team has potential and I am sure Georgia will achieve success.
We always lack some players due to injuries and disqualifications.
As for negative balance against Ireland, I do not pay attention to statistics. The current situation is important. Young players must work hard to achieve success”, - Vladimir Weiss stated.
Georgia will face Ireland at Dinamo Arena on September 2. The match will start at 20:00.