Place an advertisement - 3
11:27 | 13.06.2017 | Viewed 2272
Teodora Kakhiani is a European Champion in Sword Fencing!
The Georgian national team started the European Championship in fencing, under way in Tbilisi, successfully – Teodora Kakhiani won the gold medal in sword fencing! The Georgian fencer defeated Lisa Pustal of Hungary 15:12 in semifinal and in final overcame Rossella Gregorio of Italy 15:8. Until now, we had no European champion in fencing! Teodora Kakhiani has won the historic gold medal!
The European Championship will take place in the gymnastics hall on the territory of new Tbilisi on June 12-17 in frameworks of Check-in Georgia and 408 athletes (235 male, 173 female) of 40 countries will take part in it.
In total, Georgian team will participate at the European Championship with 22 athletes. The winners will be found out in individual and team competition, sword and rapier fencing. The leader of the Georgian national team Sandro Bazadze will take part on June 15 and will fight for the medal in sword fencing.
Tbilisi will host the European Fencing Confederation Congress in parallel to the European Championship, in which representatives of 44 countries will take part.